2007 Alexander Hamilton Best Practices Summit

2007 Sponsors (PDF)

AGENDA – DAY 1 TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 6
7:45AM – 8:40AM REGISTRATION
 
8:40AM – 9:35AM WORKING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
Moderator/Sponsor: Alphonse J. Briand, Jr., Managing Director, Head of Product Management Division Treasury Services, The Bank of New York Mellon   |   Listen to the Introduction
 
9:40AM – 10:35AM RETIREMENT AND BENEFITS
Moderator/Sponsor: Stephen Bozeman, Principal, Barclays Global Investors   |   Listen to the Introduction
 
10:35AM – 10:50AM NETWORKING BREAK
 
10:50AM – 11:45AM FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT
Moderator/Sponsor: Jiro Okochi, CEO, Reval   |   View the Presentation   |   Listen to the Introduction
 
12:00PM-1:30PM LUNCHEON PANEL: CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
 
1:45PM – 2:40PM MIDDLE MARKET TREASURY
Moderator/Sponsor: Scott Montigelli, CTP, Vice President, Kyriba Corporation
View the Presentation   |   Listen to the Introduction
 
2:45PM – 3:40PM CASH MANAGEMENT
Moderator/Sponsor: Diane S. Reyes, Global Cash Management and Trade Sales Head, Global Transaction Service, Citi Capital Markets and Banking   |   Listen to the Introduction
 
3:45PM – 4:40PM CORPORATE FINANCE
Moderator/Sponsor: Michael A. Gallanis, CPA, CTP, Partner, Treasury Strategies Inc.  
View the Presentation  |   Listen to the Introduction
 
AGENDA – DAY 2 WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 7
7:45AM – 8:30AM REGISTRATION
 
8:00AM--8:45AM BREAKFAST PANEL: WOMEN IN FINANCE
Moderator/Sponsor: Melissa Moore, Executive Vice President, President and Chief Operating Officer, JPMorgan, Treasury Services
  • Irene S. Sudac, Vice President and Treasurer, Cabot Corporation
  • Lisa Donahue, Chief Financial Officer, Calpine Corporation
  • Jolene Varney, Treasurer, Kimberly-Clark
Listen to the Podcast:  Part 1Part 2 - Part 3
 
9:00AM – 9:55AM KEYNOTE PRESENTATION
Brent Callinicos, Vice President and Treasurer of Google Inc.   |   View the Presentation

Listen to the Podcast:  Part 1Part 2 - Part 3
 
10:00AM – 10:55AM GLOBAL LIQUIDITY
Moderator/Sponsor: Steve Everett, Senior Vice President, Director, Balance Sheet and Operating Assets, Northern Trust   |   View the Presentation   |   Listen to the Introduction
 
10:55AM – 11:05AM NETWORKING BREAK
 
11:05AM – 12:00PM ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT
Moderator/Sponsor: Lisa S. Kremer, Senior Vice President, Marsh Risk Consulting  
View the Presentation   |   Listen to the Introduction
 
12:15PM – 1:45PM LUNCHEON PANEL: OVERALL EXCELLENCE AWARD
Daniel Rosenstein, Head of US Corporate Sales, Global Transaction Banking – Cash Management, Deutsche Bank 
View the Presentation  |   Listen to the Introduction
 
2:00PM – 3:00PM TOOL OF THE YEAR AWARD
Moderator/Sponsor: Craig A. Jeffery, AAP, CCM, FLMI, Managing Director, Strategic Treasurer, LLC  
View the Presentation  |   Listen to the Introduction
 
CLOSING REMARKS – CONFERENCE ADJOURNS